About your privacy

At Genesis In The Hills, we respect and protect the privacy of our clients, suppliers and trade contractors. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information is collected and used. Genesis In The Hills are committed to ensure your privacy is protected and complies with the provisions of Privacy Act 1998 and Privacy amendment (enhancing privacy protection) Act 2012.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you consent for Genesis In The Hills to use, manage, disclose and transfer your information for our purposes only.

The process in which Genesis in the Hills collects and holds your personal information

We may collect information about you in a number of circumstances, including but not limited to: when you make an enquiry on any area of our website; or when you sign up to our newsletter. The information we collect from you includes but is not limited to: your name and your IP address. You can access, correct or update any personal information Genesis In The Hills holds about you at any time, by emailing bookings@genesisinthehills.com.au.

If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Genesis In The Hills may engage with customers or prospective customers through social media channels such as Facebook. However no personal information is collected by us through these channels, unless explicit consent is provided by you.

Genesis In The Hills will not make existing client information accessible by any person other than the client providing the information or as required by law. When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be archived and/or destroyed.

Who has access to your information?

We use and share this information for the purpose of internal administration, billing and other business practices e.g.; any of our employees, agents, contractors, sub-contractors and to any members of our related entities; or organisations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities. We do not share your personal information with others except under these conditions, and we do not disclose or sell your personal information for use in mailing lists or databases.

Contact us

For more details or if you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.